Pages: 1 [2] :: one page |
|
Author |
Thread Statistics | Show CCP posts - 1 post(s) |
Slade Trillgon
Endless Possibilities Inc.
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 18:17:00 -
[31]
Originally by: Sinister Dextor Some terrible stuff in this thread, I hate the way cinema has gone,and blame all you dumb kids.
Here's a year at random - 1971. They used to make movies then.
Harold And Maude Klute Get Carter McCabe and Mrs Miller Play Misty For Me
Shall I go on? Ok.
The French Connection Clockwork Orange Dirty Harry Punishment Park The Last picture Show
Excuse me while I go and watch something good ( The Last Detail as it happens).
Okay you jaded old ****, just because some new movies have not aged like a fine wine, and most are spoiled pieces of ****, like you, does not mean that good cinema has not been released in the past 2 decades.
Oh yeah no one has mentioned Seven Samurai either
Slade
:Signature Temporarily Disabled: |
ChaeDoc II
Gallente Sigillum Militum Xpisti R.A.G.E
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 19:40:00 -
[32]
Not a single mention of Titanic 2
|
|
CCP Adida
C C P C C P Alliance
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 19:58:00 -
[33]
Here's my pics :)
- Evil Dead 2
- Idiocracy
- Office Space
- Nightmare on Elm street
- Heathers
Adida Community Rep CCP Hf, EVE Online
|
|
CharmingButIrrational
Roswell Project Victimz
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 20:14:00 -
[34]
Blade Runner Brazil Life of Brian Apocolypse Now 2001: A Space Odyssey
|
Phatstabley
Gallente Burnin' Sky
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 21:29:00 -
[35]
5. Doesn't matter 4. Doesn't matter 3. Doesn't matter 2. Doesn't matter
1. Haggard (2003)
/thread
|
Barakkus
Ishukone Institute of Technology
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 21:53:00 -
[36]
Forgot a couple...
Summer of Sam Kids Delicatessen (seriously ****ed up movie) City of Lost Children (another ****ed up movie)
Originally by: CCP Dropbear
rofl
edit: ah crap, dev account. Oh well, official rofl at you sir.
|
Pavluhos
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 21:56:00 -
[37]
I am VERY surprised that a few from the below mentioned movies were not mentioned before me.
1. Blow 2. Snatch 3. 4. Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 5. Goodfellas
I can go on.....
The Godfather Casino Forrest Gump Saving Private Ryan
...and on...
Pulp Fiction Fight Club Full Metal Jacket
Oh man i hate you, now i got half of them on my download list :)
|
Ultim8Evil
Ministry Of Eternal Disorder
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 23:22:00 -
[38]
Monty Python and the Holy Grail Clockwork Orange Blazing Saddles Freddy Got Fingered Alien
If you're reading this, you've read too far and now you're on my sig. Concentrate on what I said before you got to this bit. Ok? |
Miriam Letisse
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 23:47:00 -
[39]
Edited by: Miriam Letisse on 16/09/2010 23:47:12 Lets see..
1. The Man from Earth Just shows you don't need a big budget to make a great film.
2. Any James Bond film, viewers choice. I say any James Bond film because I don't think there has ever been a bad one, it's just different interpretations of the same theme.
3. Storm of the Century 4. Moon 5. The first Jurassic Park film, the rest can be burned.
My list would be better if I'd put some thought into it but it's late so.. meh.
|
Ultim8Evil
Ministry Of Eternal Disorder
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 00:04:00 -
[40]
Originally by: Miriam Letisse I don't think there has ever been a bad one, it's just different interpretations of the same theme.
I often say this about the Alien franchise, and get laughed at.
If you're reading this, you've read too far and now you're on my sig. Concentrate on what I said before you got to this bit. Ok? |
|
Jno Aubrey
Vanishing Point. The Initiative.
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 03:45:00 -
[41]
1. Aliens 2. Henry V (Branagh version) 3. Love Actually 4. Blade Runner 5. Sense & Sensibility
________________________________________ Always choose the lesser of two weevils! |
Betray
Caldari Penetrating Influence
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 04:34:00 -
[42]
no one said matrix? /slightly upset...
1. LotR trilogy (extended ofc ) 2. Dark Knight 3. Star Wars (original are best, but new ones arent bad) 4. Matrix 5. Avatar |
Sturmwolke
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 04:39:00 -
[43]
In no particular order :
1. The Sound of Music 2. My Fair Lady 3. Totoro 4. The Lords of the Rings trilogy 5. Tom Hank's - Saving Private Ryan, Forrest Gump, The Green Mile and probably a few more others. 6. Gettysburg (the movie by Tom Berenger, Jeff Daniels etc.)
|
DeBingJos
Minmatar Mansion of maniacal experiments Outer Heaven
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 09:51:00 -
[44]
Evil Dead 2 Commando (bodycount ftw!) Pulp fiction Black Hawk Down Terminator 2
|
Templar Dane
Amarrian Retribution
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 09:54:00 -
[45]
Originally by: Ultim8Evil
Originally by: Miriam Letisse I don't think there has ever been a bad one, it's just different interpretations of the same theme.
I often say this about the Alien franchise, and get laughed at.
The first two were good, third one was decent, the rest were pure crap.
|
Ultim8Evil
Ministry Of Eternal Disorder
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 10:38:00 -
[46]
Originally by: Templar Dane The first two were good, third one was decent, the rest were pure crap.
Yeah, I just meant Alien, Aliens, Alien3 and Alien Resurrection.
Wasn't counting the AvP crap tbh.
If you're reading this, you've read too far and now you're on my sig. Concentrate on what I said before you got to this bit. Ok? |
AlleyKat
Gallente The Unwanted.
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 11:03:00 -
[47]
The Big Sleep (1946) - Noir The Forbidden Planet (1956) - Sci-Fi The Never-Ending Story (1984) - Fantasy The Lion King (1994) - Animation The Usual Suspects (1995) - Crime
All of these are near-perfection for their relative genres.
AK EVE-ONLINE Video-Making Tutorials Vid - New Tricks |
Sral TBear
Shipwreck Island
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 11:06:00 -
[48]
1. Das boot 2. Apocalypse Now 3. Who finds a friend, finds a treasurewho finds a friend finds a treasure 5.
|
|
|
|
Pages: 1 [2] :: one page |
First page | Previous page | Next page | Last page |