Pages: 1 2 :: [one page] |
|
Author |
Thread Statistics | Show CCP posts - 1 post(s) |
Logic Luke
|
Posted - 2010.09.15 13:09:00 -
[1]
Hey Forum ;) So i was wondering if you could choose 1-5 movies, you have to see in your life! what would it be? It can be everything from EVE movies, to real movies :) If you got any links, please link them :)
Let me start: 1: Inception 2: The Dark Knight (Batman) 3: Forrest Gump 4: Tropic Thunder 5: Inside man
Cheers all and fly safe
|
Destination SkillQueue
Are We There Yet
|
Posted - 2010.09.15 13:35:00 -
[2]
1. LoTR - fellowship of the ring 2. For a Few Dollars More 3. Star wars - empire strikes back 4. Once Upon a Time in the West 5. Indiana jones - raiders of the lost arc
As you can tell I'm a big fan of adventure movies and westerns. There are many movies worth watching besides them, but no other genres have made an equal impact on me personally.
|
Corozan Aspinall
Party Time Inc.
|
Posted - 2010.09.15 14:03:00 -
[3]
Impossible list. Fifty might just cover it! Five?! Pfft.
Not in any order of greatness.
1. Sexy Beast ("No, you are going to have to turn this opportunity yes!") 2. Grosse Pointe Blank (Pop corn!) 3. Black Rain (Quintessential 80's cop movie) 4. The Big Sleep (Naughty as f*** lolita queen ***** seduces hard boiled PI, or so she thinks! Bad ass. Even today.) 5. Tous Les Matins Du Monde (Alain Corneau's masterpiece on the nature and value of expression)
|
Skippermonkey
Suddenly Ninjas Tear Extraction And Reclamation Service
|
Posted - 2010.09.15 14:11:00 -
[4]
1. Top Gun
Originally by: CCP Capslock
OH GOD THE TESTING
|
Corozan Aspinall
Party Time Inc.
|
Posted - 2010.09.15 14:15:00 -
[5]
Originally by: Skippermonkey 1. Top Gun
/me crosses legs
Shhh.
|
Intense Thinker
Minmatar
|
Posted - 2010.09.15 15:03:00 -
[6]
In 2 weeks, my #1 movie will be Sharktopus! Signature locked for editing a moderator's warning. Zymurgist |
Mutant Caldari
Caldari Percussive Diplomacy
|
Posted - 2010.09.15 15:31:00 -
[7]
In not particular order, here we go.
1.) Shortbus(Unrated, of course.) 2.) American History X(Original curbstomp ftw.) 3.) Resident Evil(Who doesn't love a little zombie killing?) 4.) Fight Club(Being based in Delaware ftw) 5.) Lion King(Most 80's/90's kids will agree, whether it be out loud or in their head) Yeah I am a pirate. What are you gonna do about it? Killboard link is not allowed to be used in a signature.Applebabe
|
Danton Marcellus
Nebula Rasa Holdings
|
Posted - 2010.09.15 16:22:00 -
[8]
Originally by: Logic Luke Hey Forum ;) So i was wondering if you could choose 1-5 movies, you have to see in your life! what would it be? It can be everything from EVE movies, to real movies :) If you got any links, please link them :)
Let me start: 1: Inception 2: The Dark Knight (Batman) 3: Forrest Gump 4: Tropic Thunder 5: Inside man
Cheers all and fly safe
You must not be old, having chosen pretty recent and bland movies, all watchable but not much more.
The Big Lebowski Office Space Vanilla Sky, yes the remake. Fight Club Apocalypse Now, not Redux!
In no perticular order.
Should/would/could have, HAVE you chav!
Also Known As |
Niccolado Starwalker
Gallente Shadow Templars
|
Posted - 2010.09.15 17:02:00 -
[9]
My list:
1. Rampage 2. The First Semester 3. BloodRayne 4. BloodRayne II 5. Stoic 6. Far Cry 7. Alone in the dark I 8. Alone in the dark II 9. Blackwoods 10. Barchel
Ahh. Quality entertainment!
Originally by: Dianabolic Your tears are absolutely divine, like a fine fine wine, rolling down your cheeks until they flow down the river of LOL. |
So Sensational
GREY COUNCIL Nulli Secunda
|
Posted - 2010.09.15 17:04:00 -
[10]
1. ****ing sexy blonde.wmv
|
|
Intense Thinker
Minmatar
|
Posted - 2010.09.15 17:10:00 -
[11]
Originally by: Niccolado Starwalker
My list:
1. Rampage 2. The First Semester 3. BloodRayne 4. BloodRayne II 5. Stoic 6. Far Cry 7. Alone in the dark I 8. Alone in the dark II 9. Blackwoods 10. Barchel
Ahh. Quality entertainment!
*Sighs and gets pillowcase full of doorknobs* Signature locked for editing a moderator's warning. Zymurgist |
Slade Trillgon
Endless Possibilities Inc.
|
Posted - 2010.09.15 18:02:00 -
[12]
Just 5
The Sting
Shawshank Redemption
Brubaker
Platoon
The Deer Hunter
Taxi Driver
Adendum: Movies that would ever be in my top five except maybe within their respective genres and that is pushing it.
A good alternate for Deliverance:
Southern Comfort
Favorite Thriller:
I Spit On Your Grave
Slade
:Signature Temporarily Disabled: |
Krotfric McEnchroe
Gallente Medical Mechanical Nabaal Syndicate
|
Posted - 2010.09.15 20:07:00 -
[13]
Edited by: Krotfric McEnchroe on 15/09/2010 20:07:59 In no particular order:
1: Aliens 2: The Shining 3: Place promised in our early days 4: Raiders of the lost Ark 5: Terminator 2
|
Barakkus
Caelestis Iudicium
|
Posted - 2010.09.15 20:27:00 -
[14]
Edited by: Barakkus on 15/09/2010 20:28:28 A Clockwork Orange (if you watch this movie, you HAVE to read the book too). Lord of the Rings trilogy (another must read book set, of course) Blade Runner Lightyears (adaptation of a French book) 2001 A Space Odyssey Seven Being John Malkovich Silence of the Lambs The Name of the Rose (another must read book) Gladiator The Usual Suspects One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (yet another MUST READ book)
Originally by: CCP Dropbear
rofl
edit: ah crap, dev account. Oh well, official rofl at you sir.
|
Raynar Alcohol
The Executives IT Alliance
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 00:13:00 -
[15]
1. Blade Runner 2. Fight Club 3. 2001: A Space Odyssey 4. Metropolis 5. Das Boot
Hrm disturbing how many old movies are in that list, must be the fact that stories aren't more important than effects these days -- Computer games dont affect kids. I mean if Pacman affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music |
Haydee Onna
Fashionable Enterprises
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 03:34:00 -
[16]
Confirming that five is not enough, but at the moment:
Top Five Classic/"Best" Movies (in no particular order) Patton Lawrence of Arabia Silence of the Lambs Shawshank Redemption Tie: Apollo 13/Forrest Gump
Top Five Personal Favorite/Re-watchable Movies Wonder Boys Master and Commander Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead High Fidelity Tie: Snatch/Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
|
stoicfaux
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 06:20:00 -
[17]
The Princess Bride Blazing Saddles Monty Python's the Holy Grail Airplane Brazil
----- "Are you a sociopathic paranoid schizophrenic with accounting skills? We have the game for you! -- Eve, the game of Alts, Economics, Machiavelli, and PvP"
|
Logic Luke
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 06:54:00 -
[18]
Originally by: Danton Marcellus
You must not be old, having chosen pretty recent and bland movies, all watchable but not much more.
The Big Lebowski Office Space Vanilla Sky, yes the remake. Fight Club Apocalypse Now, not Redux!
In no perticular order.
Im 18 :) and it was hard to choose, i know alot of good movies thats from -2000, but i choose these :)
|
Ludi Tomina
Gallente Balex Academy B A L E X
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 07:26:00 -
[19]
Truman Show - sometimes I think life is like this movie
Bubba Ho-Tep - mummy + Elvis = win
Dirty Dancing - final scene......yes, I'm for real
Network - just superb
Identity - lot of films copy this relatively unknown film
Hope you like my list!
*********** WTB: RL |
JC Anderson
Caldari Deep Core Mining Inc.
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 08:27:00 -
[20]
Edited by: JC Anderson on 16/09/2010 08:33:33 Threads - BBC at it's best. It took me years to get a dvd copy of this, and then they go and re-release it 2 months after I found mine. (The full movie can be viewed on youtube. Just search for Threads part 1 and you'll find the playlist)
Martyrs - Amazing, and utterly disturbing movie. You can view one of the more controversial scenes in the movie at this link, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jm6O8CNURcU. Although the DVD version comes with an English dub, as well as Sub-Titles, that youtube scene is original audio.
Moon - Fun and unpredictable movie.
MirrorMask - Loved the visuals.
Pan's Labyrinth - Just Cause.
Honorable Mention goes to Armageddon - I'm a sucker for the corny hallmark feeling that the movie is drowning in.
|
|
Marko Riva
Adamant Inc.
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 09:08:00 -
[21]
V for Vendetta Rain man Gladiator A few good men Alien
|
JC Anderson
Caldari Deep Core Mining Inc.
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 09:13:00 -
[22]
Originally by: Marko Riva V for Vendetta Rain man Gladiator A few good men Alien
Damn I didn't think about it until now but Rain Man ranks pretty high in my book as well.
|
captain kikaz
LEGI0N SOUL CARTEL
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 11:02:00 -
[23]
1.ferris buellers day off 2.red dawn 3.wierd science 4.the breakfast club 5.caddyshack
everything you need for a bit of 80's nostalgia
|
JC Anderson
Caldari Deep Core Mining Inc.
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 11:10:00 -
[24]
Originally by: captain kikaz 1.ferris buellers day off 2.red dawn 3.wierd science 4.the breakfast club 5.caddyshack
everything you need for a bit of 80's nostalgia
You forgot some kind of wonderful.
Oh and Red Dawn is being remade too :/
|
Otry Callemere
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 11:42:00 -
[25]
some kind of wonderful is indeed a great film.
also pretty in pink if we are really going on an 80's trip
|
Danton Marcellus
Nebula Rasa Holdings
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 11:46:00 -
[26]
Originally by: captain kikaz 1.ferris buellers day off 2.red dawn 3.wierd science 4.the breakfast club 5.caddyshack
everything you need for a bit of 80's nostalgia
Replace Caddyshack with Can't Buy Me Love and you have a shoulder pad hairspray fest worth the name.
Should/would/could have, HAVE you chav!
Also Known As |
silentalleycat
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 12:05:00 -
[27]
Edited by: silentalleycat on 16/09/2010 12:15:10 Edited by: silentalleycat on 16/09/2010 12:14:13 Edited by: silentalleycat on 16/09/2010 12:13:41 1 Cabaret 2 Priscilla queen of the desert 3 apocalypse now 4 Dr strangelove 5 Metropolis
and yhe rest of the top 10 6 control 7 28 days later 8 Der unergang 9 Das boot 10 monty python and the holy grail
|
Templar Dane
Amarrian Retribution
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 12:09:00 -
[28]
1. Aliens (ftw) 2. Predator (what, no mention of the second best movie evar?) 3. Event Horizon (doesn't get the love it deserves) 4. All of the Indiana Jones movies (except for that last one) 5. Short Circuit (watched it a million times as a kid)
|
Sinister Dextor
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 12:46:00 -
[29]
Some terrible stuff in this thread, I hate the way cinema has gone,and blame all you dumb kids.
Here's a year at random - 1971. They used to make movies then.
Harold And Maude Klute Get Carter McCabe and Mrs Miller Play Misty For Me
Shall I go on? Ok.
The French Connection Clockwork Orange Dirty Harry Punishment Park The Last picture Show
Excuse me while I go and watch something good ( The Last Detail as it happens).
|
JC Anderson
Caldari Deep Core Mining Inc.
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 15:09:00 -
[30]
Edited by: JC Anderson on 16/09/2010 15:10:30
Originally by: Sinister Dextor Some terrible stuff in this thread, I hate the way cinema has gone,and blame all you dumb kids.
Here's a year at random - 1971. They used to make movies then.
Harold And Maude Klute Get Carter McCabe and Mrs Miller Play Misty For Me
Shall I go on? Ok.
The French Connection Clockwork Orange Dirty Harry Punishment Park The Last picture Show
Excuse me while I go and watch something good ( The Last Detail as it happens).
Have to agree that Clockwork belongs in this list.
But how about Brazil?
|
|
Slade Trillgon
Endless Possibilities Inc.
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 18:17:00 -
[31]
Originally by: Sinister Dextor Some terrible stuff in this thread, I hate the way cinema has gone,and blame all you dumb kids.
Here's a year at random - 1971. They used to make movies then.
Harold And Maude Klute Get Carter McCabe and Mrs Miller Play Misty For Me
Shall I go on? Ok.
The French Connection Clockwork Orange Dirty Harry Punishment Park The Last picture Show
Excuse me while I go and watch something good ( The Last Detail as it happens).
Okay you jaded old ****, just because some new movies have not aged like a fine wine, and most are spoiled pieces of ****, like you, does not mean that good cinema has not been released in the past 2 decades.
Oh yeah no one has mentioned Seven Samurai either
Slade
:Signature Temporarily Disabled: |
ChaeDoc II
Gallente Sigillum Militum Xpisti R.A.G.E
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 19:40:00 -
[32]
Not a single mention of Titanic 2
|
|
CCP Adida
C C P C C P Alliance
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 19:58:00 -
[33]
Here's my pics :)
- Evil Dead 2
- Idiocracy
- Office Space
- Nightmare on Elm street
- Heathers
Adida Community Rep CCP Hf, EVE Online
|
|
CharmingButIrrational
Roswell Project Victimz
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 20:14:00 -
[34]
Blade Runner Brazil Life of Brian Apocolypse Now 2001: A Space Odyssey
|
Phatstabley
Gallente Burnin' Sky
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 21:29:00 -
[35]
5. Doesn't matter 4. Doesn't matter 3. Doesn't matter 2. Doesn't matter
1. Haggard (2003)
/thread
|
Barakkus
Ishukone Institute of Technology
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 21:53:00 -
[36]
Forgot a couple...
Summer of Sam Kids Delicatessen (seriously ****ed up movie) City of Lost Children (another ****ed up movie)
Originally by: CCP Dropbear
rofl
edit: ah crap, dev account. Oh well, official rofl at you sir.
|
Pavluhos
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 21:56:00 -
[37]
I am VERY surprised that a few from the below mentioned movies were not mentioned before me.
1. Blow 2. Snatch 3. 4. Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 5. Goodfellas
I can go on.....
The Godfather Casino Forrest Gump Saving Private Ryan
...and on...
Pulp Fiction Fight Club Full Metal Jacket
Oh man i hate you, now i got half of them on my download list :)
|
Ultim8Evil
Ministry Of Eternal Disorder
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 23:22:00 -
[38]
Monty Python and the Holy Grail Clockwork Orange Blazing Saddles Freddy Got Fingered Alien
If you're reading this, you've read too far and now you're on my sig. Concentrate on what I said before you got to this bit. Ok? |
Miriam Letisse
|
Posted - 2010.09.16 23:47:00 -
[39]
Edited by: Miriam Letisse on 16/09/2010 23:47:12 Lets see..
1. The Man from Earth Just shows you don't need a big budget to make a great film.
2. Any James Bond film, viewers choice. I say any James Bond film because I don't think there has ever been a bad one, it's just different interpretations of the same theme.
3. Storm of the Century 4. Moon 5. The first Jurassic Park film, the rest can be burned.
My list would be better if I'd put some thought into it but it's late so.. meh.
|
Ultim8Evil
Ministry Of Eternal Disorder
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 00:04:00 -
[40]
Originally by: Miriam Letisse I don't think there has ever been a bad one, it's just different interpretations of the same theme.
I often say this about the Alien franchise, and get laughed at.
If you're reading this, you've read too far and now you're on my sig. Concentrate on what I said before you got to this bit. Ok? |
|
Jno Aubrey
Vanishing Point. The Initiative.
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 03:45:00 -
[41]
1. Aliens 2. Henry V (Branagh version) 3. Love Actually 4. Blade Runner 5. Sense & Sensibility
________________________________________ Always choose the lesser of two weevils! |
Betray
Caldari Penetrating Influence
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 04:34:00 -
[42]
no one said matrix? /slightly upset...
1. LotR trilogy (extended ofc ) 2. Dark Knight 3. Star Wars (original are best, but new ones arent bad) 4. Matrix 5. Avatar |
Sturmwolke
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 04:39:00 -
[43]
In no particular order :
1. The Sound of Music 2. My Fair Lady 3. Totoro 4. The Lords of the Rings trilogy 5. Tom Hank's - Saving Private Ryan, Forrest Gump, The Green Mile and probably a few more others. 6. Gettysburg (the movie by Tom Berenger, Jeff Daniels etc.)
|
DeBingJos
Minmatar Mansion of maniacal experiments Outer Heaven
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 09:51:00 -
[44]
Evil Dead 2 Commando (bodycount ftw!) Pulp fiction Black Hawk Down Terminator 2
|
Templar Dane
Amarrian Retribution
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 09:54:00 -
[45]
Originally by: Ultim8Evil
Originally by: Miriam Letisse I don't think there has ever been a bad one, it's just different interpretations of the same theme.
I often say this about the Alien franchise, and get laughed at.
The first two were good, third one was decent, the rest were pure crap.
|
Ultim8Evil
Ministry Of Eternal Disorder
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 10:38:00 -
[46]
Originally by: Templar Dane The first two were good, third one was decent, the rest were pure crap.
Yeah, I just meant Alien, Aliens, Alien3 and Alien Resurrection.
Wasn't counting the AvP crap tbh.
If you're reading this, you've read too far and now you're on my sig. Concentrate on what I said before you got to this bit. Ok? |
AlleyKat
Gallente The Unwanted.
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 11:03:00 -
[47]
The Big Sleep (1946) - Noir The Forbidden Planet (1956) - Sci-Fi The Never-Ending Story (1984) - Fantasy The Lion King (1994) - Animation The Usual Suspects (1995) - Crime
All of these are near-perfection for their relative genres.
AK EVE-ONLINE Video-Making Tutorials Vid - New Tricks |
Sral TBear
Shipwreck Island
|
Posted - 2010.09.17 11:06:00 -
[48]
1. Das boot 2. Apocalypse Now 3. Who finds a friend, finds a treasurewho finds a friend finds a treasure 5.
|
|
|
|
Pages: 1 2 :: [one page] |