Pages: [1] 2 :: one page |
|
Author |
Thread Statistics | Show CCP posts - 0 post(s) |
Dorian 'Gray
Gallente Ramdon Industries corporation
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 19:55:00 -
[1]
Songs atm or of all time its upto you. I am a quite eclectic when it comes to music so I am being a bit of a hypocrite as I don't have a top 5 ! But I am in on a friday night and I would like to discover some new music since I'm here. If you cba just post your top 3
I recently discovered Jeff Buckley and he had some awesome tracks don't let this put you off though I also like some songs from Eminem, The Smiths, Phil Collins, The Beatles, Iron Maiden, Johnny Cash, Traditional Arabic, Irish Folk, Jungle, Hardcore Genre and the list goes on well you get the picture.
O.K. ATM
1) Satisfied Mind (Jeff Buckley) 2) Where Is My Mind (The Pixies) 3) No Pidgeons (Sporty Thieves )
In our lifetime those who kill The newsworld hands them stardom And these are the ways On which I was raised These are the ways On which I was raised..
|
Sokratesz
Rionnag Alba Triumvirate.
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 20:34:00 -
[2]
5 favorites, in no particular order..
Bush - Machinehead PPK - Resurection Faithless - We Come One Rammstein - Keine Lust America - Horse With No Name
STrange however that if you asked me this question eveyr month you would get 5 totally different songs, yet some return every once in awhile. Really depends on what kind of music i've been listening the past time and how i feel. In the end, though, almost all of them are generally decent songs worthy of any casual playlist
Sig removed for the third time, inappropriate content. Sig Locked. If you would like further details please mail [email protected] - Cortes |
Dorian 'Gray
Gallente Ramdon Industries corporation
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 21:02:00 -
[3]
Originally by: Sokratesz 5 favorites, in no particular order..
Bush - Machinehead PPK - Resurection Faithless - We Come One Rammstein - Keine Lust America - Horse With No Name
STrange however that if you asked me this question eveyr month you would get 5 totally different songs, yet some return every once in awhile. Really depends on what kind of music i've been listening the past time and how i feel. In the end, though, almost all of them are generally decent songs worthy of any casual playlist
Couple I have not heard before, Keine Lust and Machinehead and liked them both Also liked the others but I got em .
In our lifetime those who kill The newsworld hands them stardom And these are the ways On which I was raised These are the ways On which I was raised..
|
Hedon Blackwater
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 21:09:00 -
[4]
I can't do this in order, but i can pick 5 atm songs.
Ten Thousand Years Of Oppresion - Amon Amarth December Flower - In Flames The New Build - Dark Tranquillity Punish My Heaven - Dark Tranquillity Bust A Move - Infected Mushroom
|
SoftRevolution
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 21:24:00 -
[5]
Edited by: SoftRevolution on 23/11/2007 21:25:10 Disorder (I like the live version I got best) / Joy Division The Night Starts Here / Stars Baba O Riley / The Who Outside The City / Young Galaxy Basement Track / High Contrast Coro / Ryuichi Sakamoto EVE RELATED CONTENT |
Dorian 'Gray
Gallente Ramdon Industries corporation
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 21:48:00 -
[6]
Originally by: Hedon Blackwater I can't do this in order, but i can pick 5 atm songs.
Ten Thousand Years Of Oppresion - Amon AmarthDecember Flower - In Flames The New Build - Dark Tranquillity Punish My Heaven - Dark Tranquillity Bust A Move - Infected Mushroom
This is the only one I have listen to, I like the 'musical' side to it but I couldn't quite understand it so I found the lyrics Now I am intrigued, who is the 'he' that the singer refers to(opening passage at bottom) and who is Gugnir ? And the Norseman ?
He hung on the windswept world tree Whose roots no one knows For nine whole days he hung there pierced By Gugnir, his spear
I liked it, mainly because its something I haven't come across before, my taste do change quite a bit. btw gonna listen to the others now.
In our lifetime those who kill The newsworld hands them stardom And these are the ways On which I was raised These are the ways On which I was raised..
|
Frygok
Minmatar Malicious Intentions The Church.
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 22:00:00 -
[7]
Originally by: Dorian 'Gray
Originally by: Hedon Blackwater I can't do this in order, but i can pick 5 atm songs.
Ten Thousand Years Of Oppresion - Amon AmarthDecember Flower - In Flames The New Build - Dark Tranquillity Punish My Heaven - Dark Tranquillity Bust A Move - Infected Mushroom
This is the only one I have listen to, I like the 'musical' side to it but I couldn't quite understand it so I found the lyrics Now I am intrigued, who is the 'he' that the singer refers to(opening passage at bottom) and who is Gugnir ? And the Norseman ?
He hung on the windswept world tree Whose roots no one knows For nine whole days he hung there pierced By Gugnir, his spear
I liked it, mainly because its something I haven't come across before, my taste do change quite a bit. btw gonna listen to the others now.
"He" refers to the Norse god Odin, who according to on of the nordic saga was pinned to Yggdrasil, the World Tree for nine days by "Gungnir", his own spear/javelin, in order to learn wisdom.
And then it seems to be a text refusing Christianity and claiming Christ to be a false god or something, and a beckon to return to the old ways, hence the Norseman, which was the label of Scandianivans in the Viking age. The last part of the song suggests that he wants us to go rampaging again.
|
Meiyang Lee
Gallente Azteca Transportation Unlimited Gunboat Diplomacy
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 22:07:00 -
[8]
In no particular order:
Benzin - Rammstein Meadows of Heaven - Nightwish Lagoon - Nightwish Its the Fear - Within Temptation The Howling - Within Temptation
Mostly songs of the moment, although each one will send a chill down my spine when i hear them. Possibly of all time, but still have a lot of life ahead to get best songs of all time in.
|
Kaeten
Hybrid Syndicate Blood Blind
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 22:12:00 -
[9]
atm
Caliban - This Song Is About Killing August Burns Red - Your Little Surburbia Is In Ruins DevilDriver - Clouds Over California Neaera - Paradigm Lost
then i dunno
Iwish my corp would stop dieing... |
Neon Genesis
The Landed Gentry
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 22:15:00 -
[10]
1. The Doors - Riders on the storm 2. Primus - Jerry was a racecar driver 3. Boards of canada - Roygbiv 4. Sufjan Stevens - Casimir Pulaski Day 5. Animal collective - Who could win a rabbit
Man it's really hard naming 5. _
|
|
Dorian 'Gray
Gallente Ramdon Industries corporation
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 22:27:00 -
[11]
Thank you Frygok
thx everyone for the new songs and quite a few I forgot about too . You are all repairing my Friday
In our lifetime those who kill The newsworld hands them stardom And these are the ways On which I was raised These are the ways On which I was raised..
|
Sharupak
Minmatar Knights Of the Black Sun Rule of Three
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 22:30:00 -
[12]
KMFDM - Megalomaniac Jotun - In Flames Bad Religion - Conquer the World Disturbed - The Game Papa Roach - Angels and Insects
_______________________________________________ RuntimeError: ChainEvent is blocking by design, but you're block trapped. You have'll have to find some alternative means to do Your Thing, dude. |
Max Torps
Gallente eXceed Inc.
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 22:32:00 -
[13]
Current top 5 for me:
Sigur Ros - Hljmalind Radiohead - Pyramid Song Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication REM - Losing My Religion Freemasons - Uninvited
STARFLEET COMMS - Eve blogs, groups and forums
|
Dorian 'Gray
Gallente Ramdon Industries corporation
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 22:41:00 -
[14]
Originally by: Meiyang Lee In no particular order:
Benzin - Rammstein Meadows of Heaven - Nightwish Lagoon - Nightwish Its the Fear - Within Temptation The Howling - Within Temptation
Mostly songs of the moment, although each one will send a chill down my spine when i hear them. Possibly of all time, but still have a lot of life ahead to get best songs of all time in.
My D/l manager bad bad bad I can only find The Howling I forgot all aout NW and WT. THX.
In our lifetime those who kill The newsworld hands them stardom And these are the ways On which I was raised These are the ways On which I was raised..
|
Sister Impotentata
Caldari State War Academy
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 22:45:00 -
[15]
Ray LaMontagne - Three More Days Yes she is, and you're welcome.
Ray LaMontagne - You Can Bring Me Flowers. No suitable YT. Torrent and enjoy RayEll doing Miles Davis.
Robert Plant and Alison Krauss - Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On) Zepp gets bayou funk.
Mark Knopfler - Punish the Monkey He really was the entire sound behind Dire Straits, eh? And relevant lyrics to boot. I wake up in the morning singing "punish the soldier, and let the President go."
And finally, some rawk.
John Petrucci - Damage Control This thing rocks significantly more than the module of the same name. If you want more virtuosos and more arpeggios then do Glasgow Kiss. Yes, he does indeed tremolo pick faster than 30 fps there at the end. There was a rather extensive internet investigation regarding it. I'll leave it as an exercise for the student.
----- TANSTAAFL
Originally by: Psycho John Petrucci If there's any point where you feel it's too difficult, then just stop. Because you just, you don't have it, you're just not good.
|
Shalia Ripper
Caldari Caldari Provisions
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 22:57:00 -
[16]
I am working my way through the entire Tool/A Perfect Circle discography right now, this is not a fair question to answer.
I need the new Puficer album and then my Maynard James Keenan domination would be COMPLETE.
|
Mtthias Clemi
Gallente Infinitus Odium The Church.
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 23:31:00 -
[17]
Muse - Stockholm syndrome (best song ever) Muse - Invincible Scissor Sisters - I can't decide Pendulum - Hold your colour Muse - Knights of Cydonia
In no order, other than Stockholm Syndrome being first.
--------------------------------------------
THE CAKE IS A LIE! THE CAKE IS A LIE! THE CAKE IS A LIE! THE CAKE IS A LIE! THE CAKE IS A LIE! |
Meiyang Lee
Gallente Azteca Transportation Unlimited Gunboat Diplomacy
|
Posted - 2007.11.23 23:45:00 -
[18]
Edited by: Meiyang Lee on 23/11/2007 23:45:47
Originally by: Dorian 'Gray My D/l manager bad bad bad I can only find The Howling I forgot all aout NW and WT. THX.
Finding "Lagoon" is not going to be easy, was only on the single for "Bless the Child" i believe, little short of a complete discography of Nightwish is going to yield that particular song. As for the others: "Meadows of Heaven" is on "Dark Passion Play" the latest album by Nightwish (with a new lead vocals, quite a different sound to her voice.) "Its the Fear" by Within Temptation is on the album "The Silent Force" "Benzin" is from the album "Rosenrot" which is Rammsteins latest i believe.
that should make it a little easier to find them all. :)
|
Nigel Sheldon
|
Posted - 2007.11.24 10:21:00 -
[19]
top 5 songs....well here you are then
1. The Great Beyond - REM 2. Ethincolor - Jean Michel Jarre 3. Puppy Eyes/Success - Jeff Who? 4. Rendez-vous II - Jean Michel Jarre 5. Kiss You Off - Scissor Sisters.
i know it is not exactly new music, but these are 5 tracks i am always listening too atm.
|
Sokratesz
Rionnag Alba Triumvirate.
|
Posted - 2007.11.24 10:26:00 -
[20]
Just recalled a few more (i always forget many of them)
genesis - land of confusion sting - englishman in new york (gives me the shivers) infected mushroom - suliman (look u the album, vicious delicious, if you like this one)
Sig removed for the third time, inappropriate content. Sig Locked. If you would like further details please mail [email protected] - Cortes |
|
Scots Crusader
Minmatar Stimulus
|
Posted - 2007.11.24 10:34:00 -
[21]
Top 5 songs of all time, in no order:-
Deep Purple--- Child in Time Pink Floyd---Wish you were Here Led Zepp---Stairway to Heaven Black Sabbath---Paranoid Rolling Stones---Sympathy for the Devil
As you can tell, I am no spring chicken. -----------------------------------------------
O wad some power, the giftie gie us, To see oursels as ithers see us!
|
Nigel Sheldon
|
Posted - 2007.11.24 10:37:00 -
[22]
argh scots crusader,...why did you have to remind me of those songs hee hee....it is real hard to come up with an all time top 5!
can we not do all time top 100 or something hee hee
|
Locus Bey
Gallente Nova-Tek
|
Posted - 2007.11.24 10:55:00 -
[23]
In no particular order 1. Can you see me shining? Shelley/Devoto. [Reincarnation of the Buzzcocks, seminal punk bunk, and forerunner of Devoto's other influential bands Magazine and Luxuria.] 2. Midnight in a perfect world. DJ Shadow. 3. Karmacoma (The Napoli Mix). Massive Attack. 4. The dolphins & the sharks. Crime and the City Solution. [If you like Nick Cave and co check it out.] 5. Fade to Grey. Visage.
|
Scots Crusader
Minmatar Stimulus
|
Posted - 2007.11.24 11:07:00 -
[24]
Originally by: Nigel Sheldon argh scots crusader,...why did you have to remind me of those songs hee hee....it is real hard to come up with an all time top 5!
can we not do all time top 100 or something hee hee
Tell me about it. If I had really thought about it I could have given a top 5 from each of the groups I mentioned alone, without actually getting into the other stuff I like, like Bowie, Iron Maiden, Rainbow, Marillion, Big Country to name a few. -----------------------------------------------
O wad some power, the giftie gie us, To see oursels as ithers see us!
|
Nigel Sheldon
|
Posted - 2007.11.24 11:17:00 -
[25]
Originally by: Scots Crusader
Originally by: Nigel Sheldon argh scots crusader,...why did you have to remind me of those songs hee hee....it is real hard to come up with an all time top 5!
can we not do all time top 100 or something hee hee
Tell me about it. If I had really thought about it I could have given a top 5 from each of the groups I mentioned alone, without actually getting into the other stuff I like, like Bowie, Iron Maiden, Rainbow, Marillion, Big Country to name a few.
hee hee, i know how can any top 5 be without bowie, queen, stones etc etc. So for my favourite hundred songs hee hee...
|
Krasnij Okjabre
Caldari Havoc Inc
|
Posted - 2007.11.24 18:21:00 -
[26]
In no particular order:
The Haunted - 99 Megadeth - In My Darkest Hour Anthrax - Only Nuclear Assault - Trail Of Tears Testament - So Many Lies
Could go on forever but these are the top five that sprang to mind.
Light is faster than sound, this is why some people appear bright until they speak. |
Suze'Rain
Caldari
|
Posted - 2007.11.24 19:11:00 -
[27]
The Sisters of Mercy: Dominion. Utterly overblown gothic rock, from when goth was'nt for 15-year old brats.
Iggy and The Stooges: Now I Wanna Be Your Dog. It's Iggy. Need I say more? 1969, the Hippies were singing about flowers in thier hair, and Iggy was being punk before punk existed.
Screaming Banshee Aircrew: Fishnet Messiah. Batsh*t crazy deathrock, and the best live act I've ever seen.
The Fields of the Nephelim: One More Nightmare (Trees Come Down, AD) - Not quite Thrash. raw noise. Turn on, Tune in, Burn out. the finest aural assault the 'neph ever made
Xymox, Clan of Xymox: Stranger I remember this live, back about 10 years ago. dry ice, shimmering sounds... amazingly atmospheric
and for good measure: Mazzy Star: Into Dust Gorgeous singer, an incredibly fragile sound, and an amazing voice.
|
Seifer Al'Masy
Caldari Eve University Ivy League
|
Posted - 2007.11.26 17:37:00 -
[28]
1. Tupac - Life Goes On 2. Tupac - To Live & Die in L.A. 3. Marylin Manson - Man That You Fear 4. Marylin Manson - The Speed of Pain
5. PORTAL Ending Song !!!
Tupac was The God, man.... and now his gone _____ "Take everything you can, give nothing back." |
Dan Glebitts
One Ton Banana
|
Posted - 2007.11.26 17:43:00 -
[29]
Live: Iris Nine Inch Nails: My Violent Heart Nine Inch Nails: The Way Out Is Through A Perfect Circle: Counting Bodies Like Sheep To The Rythme Of The War Drums Muse: Knights Of Cydonia
But as others have said this list can change daily!
|
Spaced Skunk
9omH Nocturnal Legion
|
Posted - 2007.11.26 19:52:00 -
[30]
Disturbed - Land of Confusion (Cover on a Genesis song) Chemical Brothers - All Rights Reversed Noisia and Mayhem - Exodus Led Zeppelin - Immigrant Song Metallica - Invisible Kid
To Spawny, a great guy, a great laugh. Rest in peace buddy.
|
|
|
|
|
Pages: [1] 2 :: one page |
First page | Previous page | Next page | Last page |