Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 :: one page |
|
Author |
Thread Statistics | Show CCP posts - 0 post(s) |
The Pie
Beets and Gravy Syndicate The InterBus Initiative
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 07:18:00 -
[61]
Originally by: Sense Offender The Shawshank Redemption
|
Taradis
Amarr The Imperial Assassins
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 11:04:00 -
[62]
I have wayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy to many movies but off the top o muh head. Don't want to omgwtfupwithwallotext
Monty Python and the Holy Grail Space Balls Saw ( I love a good gorey horror flick) Iron Man
|
Taradis
Amarr The Imperial Assassins
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 11:05:00 -
[63]
Originally by: Elron Hubward Number one film of all time.... Spiceworld!!!
Posh Spice mmmmmmmmmmmm yummy ( Has dirty thoughts) gimme a break its 0600 and I get off work in 2hrs |
clone 1
Laughing Leprechauns Corporation Lotto Syndicate
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 11:18:00 -
[64]
Back to the Future or Terminator 2
|
Tacyon
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 11:30:00 -
[65]
Originally by: Elron Hubward Number one film of all time.... Spiceworld!!!
I know its a troll and I still raged. Damnit.
|
Grimpak
Gallente Celestial Horizon Corp. Celestial Industrial Alliance
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 11:34:00 -
[66]
Quote: Arabian Nights (the made-for-tv mini series)
that one actually owned on so many different levels that I can't even start to count them. ---
Quote: The more I know about humans, the more I love animals.
ain't that right. |
Slade Trillgon
Masuat'aa Matari Ushra'Khan
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 11:41:00 -
[67]
This is a question that would typically vary depending on the group I was in conversation with at the time. Shawshank Redemption is my choice at this point since I can stop and watch it at any point in the movie at any time. It is an emotional rollarcoaster and Morgan Freeman and Tim Robbins were brilliant.
That being said TNT, TNN, and a few other stations had a hardon for that movie, a few years back, so I believe that Shawshank had a definate edge in catchin my eyes due to being overplayed.
Originally by: Sokratesz Bah, so very difficult to pick the one..there's so many brilliant movies.
But I'll go with Watership Down.
I read the book as a kid but I still have not had the chance to see that movie
Most of the others that stick out in my head have already been mentioned. Excellent taste guys A few have been mentioned that I have not heard of. Jack should request that this thread get moved to the sticky OOPE Resource Thread. It could fit right along with the Recommended Sci-Fi Novel thread.
Slade
Originally by: Niccolado Starwalker
Please go sit in the corner, and dont forget to don the shame-on-you-hat!
≡v≡ |
comrade captain
Aliastra
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 11:55:00 -
[68]
gran torino is the best film i have seen recently along with the thing
|
comrade captain
Aliastra
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 12:08:00 -
[69]
big shout out also to office space, dead mans shoes, equilibrium and the killer (chow yun fat)
|
jason hill
Caldari Clan Shadow Wolf Sylph Alliance
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 12:14:00 -
[70]
suprised to one`s mentioned debbie does dallas yet
destroy everything you touch |
|
Myrhial Arkenath
Ghost Festival
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 12:19:00 -
[71]
In no particular order:
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind Butterfly effect The fountain The pursuit of happiness Requiem for a dream PI The pianist Wall-E Sin City Reservoir Dogs Being john malkovich Fear and loathing in las vegas V for vendetta Lock, stock and two smoking barrels Boondock saints Little miss sunshine
That's just what I can remember top of my head. |
comrade captain
Aliastra
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 12:21:00 -
[72]
Im surprised to see the fountain mentioned, that film bored me so badly i had to turn it off after about 20 mins i was losing the will to live. |
comrade captain
Aliastra
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 12:22:00 -
[73]
I watched the wrestler yesterday, aronofskys new film, its been getting a lot of praise but its actually rather uneventful. |
Beinon
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 12:44:00 -
[74]
im gonna put it out there and brace for flames
Fav movie = Casablanca, so much raw emotion, actors these days have it easy lol
|
Dihania
Gallente SniggWaffe
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 13:17:00 -
[75]
Edited by: Dihania on 12/01/2009 13:18:58 Profetul, Aurul si Ardelenii Artista, Dolarii si Ardelenii Pruncul, Petrolul si Ardelenii Nea Marin Miliardar BD In Actiune
Too bad most don't understand the language.
Edit: one you most likely know, A Beautiful Mind.
Join "join sniggwaffe" in game. Good Service! |
Louis deGuerre
Gallente Public Funded War Targets
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 13:20:00 -
[76]
Originally by: comrade captain Im surprised to see the fountain mentioned, that film bored me so badly i had to turn it off after about 20 mins i was losing the will to live.
I liked it a lot. Beautiful movie. If you only like Jean-Claude van Damme movies it is not for you tough.
|
soldieroffortune 258
Gallente Trinity Council.
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 17:36:00 -
[77]
Originally by: Xanos Blackpaw The tremors series
oh and i cant beleave no body have said clear skies yet!
added to my list |
Karrade Krise
Galatic P0RN Starz
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 17:46:00 -
[78]
Barney and Friends!
wait...
|
Rob Z0mbie
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 20:49:00 -
[79]
In no particular order:
1) The Crow 2) Donnie Darko 3) Reqiuem for a dream 4) Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind 5) 25th Hour 6) 23 7) Kes 8) A Clockwork Orange 9) The Shawshank Redemption 10) Remember The Titans 11) The Bucket List 12) Hellraiser: Inferno 13) Leon The Professional 14) The Whackness 15) Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter and Spring
|
Atnal
|
Posted - 2009.01.12 20:51:00 -
[80]
Fistful of Quarters
|
|
Rondo Gunn
Caldari Perkone
|
Posted - 2009.01.13 00:46:00 -
[81]
YOU CAN'T MAKE ME CHOOSE ONE OF MY BABIES! THAT'S...THAT'S INHUUUMAN.
A Clockwork Orange maybe...Office Space...Fear and Loathing...so many, so many of my precioussss.
I have so many I love.
shin ku myo u
Please note: Everything I say is flavored with irony, cynicism and, of course, minty freshness. |
Epegi Givo
Amarr Da People
|
Posted - 2009.01.13 01:09:00 -
[82]
Dark Knight
Iron Man
Pan's Labrynth
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Pink Panther ------------------------------------- My other alt is a Ferrari |
Brujo Loco
Amarr Brujeria Teologica
|
Posted - 2009.01.13 04:35:00 -
[83]
Sal= o le 120 giornate di Sodoma (1975)
Eraserhead (1977)
Zardoz (1974)
Those three I can recall right out of my head, not many directors willing to do good solid hardcore non hollywood style movies these days. What happened to breaking the boundaries?
Most films these days are like a quickie in the back of your car ... good, fast, but nothing memorable ... |
Rondo Gunn
Caldari Perkone
|
Posted - 2009.01.13 04:38:00 -
[84]
Originally by: Brujo Loco Sal= o le 120 giornate di Sodoma (1975)
Eraserhead (1977)
Zardoz (1974)
Those three I can recall right out of my head, not many directors willing to do good solid hardcore non hollywood style movies these days. What happened to breaking the boundaries?
Most films these days are like a quickie in the back of your car ... good, fast, but nothing memorable ...
You're a film major, aren't you? |
Pelsson
Amarr Corp 1 Allstars PuPPet MasTers
|
Posted - 2009.01.13 04:58:00 -
[85]
Edited by: Pelsson on 13/01/2009 04:58:58 Grandma's Boy!! nullI hate your face
But on more serius notes
Braveheart (Best movie ever) Boondock Saints (One of my fav films)
|
Toshiro GreyHawk
|
Posted - 2009.01.13 05:10:00 -
[86]
Edited by: Toshiro GreyHawk on 13/01/2009 05:11:39
Eh ... I've got a ton of DVD's ...
All Quiet on the Western Front - the 1933 version with Lew Ayres Pork Chop Hill Band of Brothers the HBO series A Bridge To Far The Longest Day The Battle of Britain Piece of Cake (BBC) Star Wars Series Indiana Jones Series Saving Private Ryan Tora! Tora! Tora! The Seven Samurai Ikiru The Hunters The 300 Spartans Gladiator Master and Commander Small Change Rashomon Dark of the Sun A Walk In The Sun Advance & Retreat Cross of Iron The Terminator Movies The Alien & Predator Movies Sink the Bismarck The Enemy Below Das Boot The Italian Job (with Michael Cain) Zulu and Zulu Dawn
Ah well ... that's more than enough. I'm sure that if I went through my DVD and VHS collection I'd find another dozen or two ...
|
JordanParey
Minmatar Suddenly Ninjas
|
Posted - 2009.01.13 06:45:00 -
[87]
Fight Club Scarface True Romance (was pretty cool at the end, lol, despite the cheesy ending) Pan's Labyrinth The Ring Joe Dirt =P
there are just a few of the movies I like- usually I don't watch them in the theaters, I wait until they come out on DVD. My dad buys like..every ****in movie so whenever I'm visiting I ask what movies are good and he tells me which ones to watch
|
Transval
|
Posted - 2009.01.13 07:52:00 -
[88]
Originally by: Beinon im gonna put it out there and brace for flames
Fav movie = Casablanca, so much raw emotion, actors these days have it easy lol
This x1000.
Superb movie, the finest i have ever seen. There are many great movies in this thread but for me, Casablanca comes out a clear winner.
There is no accounting for taste
|
Ludi Tomina
Gallente Most Wanted INC G00DFELLAS
|
Posted - 2009.01.13 08:55:00 -
[89]
Here are 3 i reccomend everyone who havent watched them:
1) Slumdog Millionaire -- you just have to see it
2) American Beauty -- the world can fu..k it self
3) Identity -- not very known film i tought it was worth mentioning
Enyoj! *********** WTB: RL |
No'akai
Minmatar Sebiestor tribe
|
Posted - 2009.01.13 13:33:00 -
[90]
A Clockwork Orange, hands down |
|
|
|
|
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 :: one page |
First page | Previous page | Next page | Last page |