Pages: [1] 2 :: one page |
|
Author |
Thread Statistics | Show CCP posts - 8 post(s) |
Headerman
Quovis Shadow of xXDEATHXx
69
|
Posted - 2011.09.13 02:17:00 -
[1] - Quote
Hi all,
What is your favourite TV show you have ever watched?
I think for me it is Star trek The Next Generation, as it was such a big universe for the show, so many different things could be explored and so many episodes were pretty unique.
Anyone else got a favourite? |
Fawcks
Avoid and Evade Epsilon Shimmy Alliance
1
|
Posted - 2011.09.13 04:02:00 -
[2] - Quote
I can't pick one favorite, but I do love Squidbillies. |
Marie Hartinez
Aries Munitions and Defense
2
|
Posted - 2011.09.13 04:41:00 -
[3] - Quote
Storage Wars Pawn Kings
Whatever else is on that grabs my attention. |
Pr1ncess Alia
Perkone Caldari State
0
|
Posted - 2011.09.13 11:13:00 -
[4] - Quote
It's a tie between Macgyver and SG1
I've yet to figure out if I have a RDA addiction or that it's coincidence he just happened to be in the two greatest shows of all time. |
Sturmwolke
6
|
Posted - 2011.09.13 13:17:00 -
[5] - Quote
Little House on the Prairie
|
Zagam
Incompertus INC Fatal Ascension
73
|
Posted - 2011.09.13 13:29:00 -
[6] - Quote
Pr1ncess Alia wrote:It's a tie between Macgyver and SG1
I've yet to figure out if I have a RDA addiction or that it's coincidence he just happened to be in the two greatest shows of all time.
Firefly. Greatest show I've watched... too bad FOX was stupid and cancelled it. The show was several years before its time.
SG1 was a great show. I also like Pawn Stars, and Deadliest Catch (before it became a show more about drama on the ships). |
Sidus Isaacs
Center for Advanced Studies Gallente Federation
3
|
Posted - 2011.09.13 13:48:00 -
[7] - Quote
So many...
Futurama Red Dwarf Firefly Babylon 5 Star Trek TNG Drawn Together Hellsing (Anime and OVA) .. most likly a ton I forgot
And some new ones: Game of Thrones True Blood MLP: FIM
But most new series now a days I do find carp, wiht a few gems inbetween. |
NeoShocker
Interstellar eXodus BricK sQuAD.
3
|
Posted - 2011.09.13 14:35:00 -
[8] - Quote
ATM?
Hells kitchen Kitchen worst nightmare America's MasterChef And few othercooking related shows. Usually anything on Discovery channel and Animal planet :-)
And a show I might look out for, that prehistoric survival thing? That show hulu keeps advertising. I think its out, but been pretty busy. Any watch it yet? Is it good?
Alltime?
All Star Trek series, especially TNG and voyager Battlestar galactica Power Rangers, the first and original one :-) especially green/white ranger saga. TMNT Adventures of Batman, the one where all the cast from that lend their voices for Batman Arkham asylum. especially Mark harmill for greatest voice actor for joker. There is more, but can't think of more atm. |
Bane Necran
32
|
Posted - 2011.09.13 15:01:00 -
[9] - Quote
I think the last shows i watched with any regularity are The Daily Show and Colbert Report, and that was a year or two ago. Find myself turning on the TV less and less, which is a shame really, i so enjoyed seeing 12 minutes of inane commercials for every 30 minutes i watched. |
Szindor
Amarr Empire
20
|
Posted - 2011.09.13 16:04:00 -
[10] - Quote
All-time favorites: Invasion (Too bad it got cancelled after 1 season and right in the middle of a double-episode) Star Trek (Especially TNG, since I've seen the most of that) Stargate SG1 (Haven't seen Atlantis yet) Space Above and Beyond The Unit Criminal Minds
&
Futurama Invader ZIM Justice League
Can't remember more ATM... |
|
Slade Trillgon
Endless Possibilities Inc.
5
|
Posted - 2011.09.13 16:48:00 -
[11] - Quote
To throw a wrench into the mix, Antiques Roadshow and C-SPAN's Book TV are favorites of mine
Slade
|
Umega
Solis Mensa
0
|
Posted - 2011.09.15 06:18:00 -
[12] - Quote
Breaking Bad.. wins emmys for good reason. Watch it from the beginning so you can get a grip on the character depth, growth, development, evolution taking place through the series.
Was a Lost junkie.
Others already listed.. not listed, Transformers (80s cartoon) and Tom n Jerry when I was a kid.
EDIT: Always Sunny in Philly.. new season starts tomorrow! And The League entertains me quite a bit. The american Top Gear I enjoy as well. |
Headerman
Quovis Shadow of xXDEATHXx
84
|
Posted - 2011.09.15 07:23:00 -
[13] - Quote
Slade Trillgon wrote:To throw a wrench into the mix, Antiques Roadshow and C-SPAN's Book TV are favorites of mine Slade
TBH i really like Antiques Roadshow too!
And i do really like that renovations show from the UK... |
Tsunade EroSennin
The Soul Society Pax Romana Alliance
1
|
Posted - 2011.09.15 08:07:00 -
[14] - Quote
TV show
One Piece Any Star Trek series Hells Kitchen (ITS RAW!) The Amazing Race (only reality show I really like) NCIS (Original only) and probably a ton of animes I aint gonna name (yes...I love anime) |
Rodj Blake
PIE Inc.
221
|
Posted - 2011.09.15 14:09:00 -
[15] - Quote
When I was a youngster: Star Trek (original) Dr Who (with Tom Baker, obviously) Blake's 7
More recently: Life on Mars / Ashes to Ashes (the original UK version) The Sopranos True Blood Shameless (both the American and British versions)
Dulce et decorum est pro imperium mori. |
Verone
Veto Corp
29
|
Posted - 2011.09.15 14:34:00 -
[16] - Quote
Red dwarf without a doubt.
Verone CEO & Executor Veto Corp WWW.VETO-CORP.COM |
Kurfin
Space Research and Technology Investments
3
|
Posted - 2011.09.15 17:26:00 -
[17] - Quote
The Wire.
It's just so much better than anything else I've seen on TV, ever, it's not even a contest. |
Esagila
Open University of Celestial Hardship Art of War Alliance
1
|
Posted - 2011.09.15 18:36:00 -
[18] - Quote
Firefly and Game of Thrones are tied for my number one spot, followed shortly by Battlestar Galactica. |
|
CCP Spitfire
C C P C C P Alliance
136
|
Posted - 2011.09.16 11:09:00 -
[19] - Quote
1. Battlestar Galactica (the new one) 2. Firefly (and pretty much everything Joss Whedon makes) 3. Game of Thrones 4. Most stuff on Food Network
CCP Spitfire | Russian Community Coordinator @ccp_spitfire |
|
|
CCP Xhagen
C C P
21
|
Posted - 2011.09.16 11:45:00 -
[20] - Quote
1. Farscape 2. House 3. Firefly 4. Castle CCP Xhagen | CSM Project Manager |
|
|
AlleyKat
The Unwanted.
22
|
Posted - 2011.09.16 11:56:00 -
[21] - Quote
Fraiser. Sibling rivalry at its best and worst.
Northern Exposure. Big egos in a small mystical town.
Friends. Great ensemble cast with digital-watch comedy timing.
Pretty much stopped watching TV after 2003, hence nothing new listed.
"Few have found anger in solace, than solace in anger."
"Sincerity is a game best played by the insincere"
|
Aelius
Mnemonic Enterprises Dark Matter Coalition
0
|
Posted - 2011.09.16 12:49:00 -
[22] - Quote
This:
Sledge Hammer |
Cmdr Baxter
The Synenose Accord Celestial Imperative
2
|
Posted - 2011.09.19 19:39:00 -
[23] - Quote
1. Firefly 2. Battlestar Galactica (new version) 3. NCIS (original only) 4. Burn Notice 5. Star Trek: Deep Space 9 (narrow beats out The Unit) Commander S. Baxter (CN) CEO, The Synenose Accord |
|
CCP Affinity
C C P C C P Alliance
4
|
Posted - 2011.09.20 10:57:00 -
[24] - Quote
I have way too many favourite TV shows! A few are:
Babylon 5 Firefly Lexx Gilmore Girls Game of Thrones CCP Affinity | Quality Assurance | Team BFF |
|
Nyio
Federal Navy Academy Gallente Federation
100
|
Posted - 2011.09.20 12:03:00 -
[25] - Quote
EVE TV
>.>
<.<
>.> Features & Ideas Discussion: Agent Finder, Black Holes Needs a banner here.. |
Alpheias
65
|
Posted - 2011.09.20 16:05:00 -
[26] - Quote
Archer
GÖ½ When your ship gets blown to bits GÖ½ And you lose your Faction fits \Gÿ+/ Don't worry GÖ¬ GÖ½ GÖ¬ GÖ½ GÖ½ GÖ¬ GÖ½ GÖ¬ Be Happy \Gÿ+/ |
Nak hak
9
|
Posted - 2011.09.20 21:13:00 -
[27] - Quote
Big fan of many posted above.
Lets say:
Dinosaurs
Homicide: Life on the Street
Starhunter
"CCP employees should never proclaim a feature to be awesome. Only subscribers should." |
Jno Aubrey
Galactic Patrol
0
|
Posted - 2011.09.21 02:04:00 -
[28] - Quote
Babylon 5 is the best show in the history of television (imho).
However, I still feel the single finest episode of a TV show I've ever seen is "Once More with Feeling" from Buffy the Vampire Slayer (I'm a sucker for musical theater ).
These days I don't watch a lot of TV, but enjoy House, MD and Mad Men now and then.
|
Alain Kinsella
2
|
Posted - 2011.09.21 23:08:00 -
[29] - Quote
Recently? - Deadliest Warrior - Paranormal State (one of the few shows I got DVDs for) - Ghost Lab (needs more seasons!) - Fight Science (also needs more seasons) - American Greed - 'Squawk on the Street' and 'Closing Bell'
Historically? - Original Dr Who (have every episode on VHS) - Babylon 5 (I do have every DVD, including the movie group) - The Prisoner (old series preferred, new one was 'meh') - Samurai Jack - Sightings (Tim White did this kinda thing better than Jessie Ventura did, sorry) - Star Cops (Want DVDs!) - 'A Car is Re-Born' & 'A Plane is Born' from that bunch of series - 'Full Circle' / 'Pole to Pole' / 'Around the World in 80 Days' (Michal Palin challenge documentaries) - West Wing (first four years only) |
Henry Haphorn
Aliastra Gallente Federation
9
|
Posted - 2011.09.22 03:40:00 -
[30] - Quote
Stargate: SG-1 (best character development in a sci-fi series) |
|
|
|
|
Pages: [1] 2 :: one page |
First page | Previous page | Next page | Last page |